Collection Tax at Source | GST | Labour Law News
Collection Tax at Source,GST,Central Board of Excise and Customs, Notification No. 65/2017 dated 15th November 2017,collect tax at source under section 52

Collection Tax at Source | GST

By

Collection Tax not Exceeding an Amount of Twenty Lakh Rupees in a Financial Year

Central Board of Excise and Customs issued Notification No. 65/2017 dated 15th November, 2017 regarding collect tax at source under section 52 and details as follows.

 In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (2) of section 23 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (12 of 2017) (hereafter in this notification referred to as the said Act), the Central Government, on the recommendations of the Council, hereby specifies the persons making supplies of services, other than supplies specified under sub-section (5) of section 9 of the said Act through an electronic commerce operator who is required to collect tax at source under section 52 of the said Act, and having an aggregate turnover, to be computed on all India basis, not exceeding an amount of twenty lakh rupees in a financial year, as the category of persons exempted from obtaining registration under the said Act:

Provided that the aggregate value of such supplies, to be computed on all India basis, should not exceed an amount of ten lakh rupees in case of “special category States” as specified in sub-clause (g) of clause (4) of article 279A of the Constitution, other than the State of Jammu and Kashmir.

 

Source: CBEC

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

You may also like